跳到主要内容Skip to main content
Mississauga Real Estate Agent · 17 · East Mature · Mississauga Communities

Rathwood · East Mississauga's mature family neighbourhood that outside buyers overlook

A mature low-rise neighbourhood between Eglinton and Burnhamthorpe, east of City Centre: late-1970s-to-1990s detached homes and townhouses on curving tree-lined streets, commuting via the 403, the 401, and the Mississauga Transitway, with the Airport Corporate Centre employment zone directly to the north. No lake view, no marquee school brand — what it sells is balance: location, floor area, and stability. Composite benchmark $941,400, down 5.47% year over year, one of the more resilient readings among Mississauga's 24 communities.

Housing Detached + towns
Tier $941KHPI
Primary buyer Move-up family
Investor lens Family tenants, stability
MISSISSAUGA LAKE ONTARIO AIRPORT / EMPLOYMENT MAVIS EMPL. Lisgar Meadowvale Meadowvale Village East Credit Hurontario Malton Churchill Meadows Streetsville Creditview Central Erin Mills Erin Mills Erindale City Centre Mississauga Valleys Rathwood Fairview Applewood Sheridan Cooksville Clarkson Lorne Park Mineola Port Credit Lakeview 401 / 407 BRITANNIA EGLINTON BURNHAMTHORPE DUNDAS ST QEW LAKESHORE RD NINTH LINE ERIN MILLS PKWY HURONTARIO CAWTHRA DIXIE CREDIT RIVER LISGAR GO MEADOWVALE GO STREETSVILLE GO ERINDALE GO COOKSVILLE GO DIXIE GO MALTON GO CLARKSON GO PORT CREDIT GO N
01 · Definition

What kind of
community is this?

Rathwood sits in east-central Mississauga: Eglinton Avenue East to the north, Burnhamthorpe Road East to the south, City Centre across the Hurontario / Central Parkway side to the west, and Etobicoke Creek and Dixie Road to the east, with Rathburn Road, Fieldgate Drive, Tomken Road, and Dixie Road as its main axes. It is a mature low-rise neighbourhood built out from the late 1970s through the 1990s — detached homes and townhouses plus a limited stock of older condominiums, laid out on curving interior streets with mature trees and parks — and directly north across Eglinton lies the Airport Corporate Centre and the Pearson airport economy. MLS boundaries shift between Fieldgate, Tomken, Dixie, and Hurontario, so read each listing by its address.

Its positioning fits in one line: mature, quiet, family-oriented, relatively spacious homes, and a practical commute. It is lower-density than City Centre, newer than parts of Applewood, and a short drive from Square One, the 403, the 401, and the airport employment zone. Rathwood has neither Port Credit's lake views nor Central Erin Mills' school halo — and because it has no calling card, buyers from outside the city routinely skip it. Families who know Mississauga read it differently: one of the best-balanced neighbourhoods in the city for location and everyday livability. The numbers agree: a Composite benchmark of $941,400, $52,000 above the city-wide $889,400 (TRREB MLS Home Price Index benchmark, May 2026).

Sources: TRREB MLS Home Price Index benchmark, May 2026; City of Mississauga (Official Plan 2051, Rathwood–Applewood Community Node); Peel District School Board / Dufferin-Peel Catholic District School Board.

02 · Reading the community

Four lenses on Rathwood

Housing and era, price and liquidity, commute/schools/employment, and risk — Rathwood's four real variables decide whether you bought a well-located mature family home or an ageing house entering its capital-repair cycle next to a highway.

Housing Stock

What you actually buy

The stock is late-1970s-to-1990s brick family housing in three products. (1) Detached — mostly three-to-five-bedroom two-storeys, plus back-splits and side-splits, with double garages, relatively wide lots, and finished basements; this is the neighbourhood's core and its pricing anchor. (2) Townhouses — condo townhouses, freehold rows, stacked, and low-rise condo product, some complexes now thirty to forty years old, where roofs, private roads, drainage, cladding, and the reserve fund deserve real scrutiny. (3) Older condominiums — clustered along Rathburn, Dixie, Burnhamthorpe, and toward City Centre; units run far larger than new Square One towers, but amenities, fees, and building-renewal risk must be compared building by building. The most sought-after combination is clear: a quiet interior street, double garage, four bedrooms or a multigenerational layout, finished basement, a modern renovation, and no frontage on an arterial road or commercial strip.

Pricing Logic

Price and liquidity

Per the TRREB MLS Home Price Index benchmark, May 2026: Composite $941,400 (1-yr −5.47%, 3-yr −11.41%, 10-yr +44.24%); Single Family Detached $1,200,000 (1-yr −6.77%, 3-yr −15.38%, 10-yr +41.62%); Single Family Attached $925,100 (1-yr −7.30%, 3-yr −14.14%, 10-yr +51.60%); Townhouse $772,900 (1-yr −4.80%, 3-yr −10.51%, 10-yr +64.81%); Apartment $468,200 (1-yr −9.97%, 3-yr −22.03%, 10-yr +52.27%). The shape is unambiguous: negative across every type at one and three years, positive across every type at ten — down near-term, up long-term. Against the city: Composite $889,400 (−7.96%), Detached $1,289,600 (−8.40%), Townhouse $704,000 (−10.31%), Apartment $502,200 (−9.91%). Three readings matter. First, Rathwood's Composite runs $52,000 above the city while its detached benchmark sits $89,600 below — that is housing mix (a heavier low-rise share and none of City Centre's condo mass), not a sign that Rathwood detached homes are dearer. Second, townhouses at $772,900 beat the city's $704,000 and are the steadiest segment: down only 4.80% in a year, up 64.81% over ten. Third, the one-year −5.47% and three-year −11.41% are among the more resilient readings across Mississauga's 24 communities — the stability of a mature east-side low-rise neighbourhood — with apartments the exception, matching the city at −9.97% and carrying the deepest three-year drop at −22.03%. The HPI is a quality-adjusted index for a typical home here, not the sale price of any specific listing.

Livability

Commute, schools, employment anchor

Driving is Rathwood's strength: the 403, 401, and 410 plus Eglinton, Burnhamthorpe, Dixie, Rathburn, and Tomken put City Centre, Pearson, Etobicoke, and Brampton within a short run. Transit means MiWay to City Centre, the Mississauga Transitway (roughly 18 km and 12 stations — Renforth, Spectrum, Orbitor, and Etobicoke Creek among them — linking MiWay, GO, the TTC, and the airport direction), and Dixie GO, with some pockets feeding the Hurontario LRT; interior streets far from a stop still run on a car. The Airport Corporate Centre to the north is the neighbourhood's most underrated variable. The Matheson / Explorer Drive office parks — corporate head offices, glass mid-rises, hotels, and conference facilities — and Pearson's outer ring of aviation services, freight, distribution, and car rental together form a work destination, not a place to live: it offers almost no housing to buy, but it spills rental demand and commute convenience straight into Rathwood next door. Someone employed there crosses Eglinton southbound and is home in a house with a yard and a garage — a short commute, though peak congestion on Eglinton, Matheson, and the 401 / 427 still has to be priced in. Schools fall under Peel DSB and Dufferin-Peel Catholic; commonly cited are Burnhamthorpe PS, Brian W. Fleming PS, Glenforest SS, Philip Pocock Catholic SS, and Sts. Martha and Mary Catholic School. Glenforest's IB is a regional program — living nearby does not admit you — and DPCDSB's AP, IB, French Immersion, Extended French, STEM, and Regional Arts programs each carry their own entry rules, so verify catchment address by address and confirm busing, Catholic eligibility, and the effect of future development on school capacity. Amenities are complete but unromantic: Rockwood Mall, Square One, retail along Dixie and Burnhamthorpe, Rathwood Park, Garnetwood Park, Fleetwood Park, and the Etobicoke Creek greenway, plus the City's Tomken Twin Arena at 4495 Tomken Road — with no walkable main street of the Streetsville or Port Credit kind.

Risk

What can go wrong

Layer one is noise and corridors: for anything near the 403, 401, Dixie, Burnhamthorpe, Rathburn, or Tomken, listen on site at morning and evening peak; hydro corridors and major road corridors weigh directly on resale. Layer two is the capital-repair cycle of an older house: roof and windows, furnace and AC, basement waterproofing and past leaks, aluminum or dated electrical, old drains, unpermitted basement suites, old or filled-in pools, retaining walls and lot grading — routine on 1970s and 1980s housing, so inspect against a checklist. Layer three is townhouses and condos: the status certificate, reserve fund, special assessments, insurance, fee growth, cladding / garage / plumbing renewal, and rental or pet restrictions — elevated fees in older complexes eat straight into rental return. Layer four is mispricing: Rathwood detached homes are sometimes listed at the level of brand-name school zones such as Central Erin Mills without the same school-brand premium — let the comparables speak. Last is node intensification: Burnhamthorpe–Dixie, the Rathwood–Applewood Community Node, and the Transitway corridor will gradually add townhouses, mid-rise, and high-rise, and lands around Hickory Drive and Burnhamthorpe Road East have already been redesignated from Office to Medium Density Residential; interior streets will most likely keep their mature residential character, but privacy, traffic, and sightlines at the edges of the nodes will change. Judge safety by the specific street, transit stop, parking lot, and night-time walking route.

03 · Three Lenses

Buyer, seller, investor — three ways to use Rathwood

The balanced-neighbourhood playbook — buyer, seller, and investor all write around "location + floor area + stability + the employment anchor to the north," not "cheap" and not "always goes up."

Buyer

If you are buying

Best fit: move-up families who need an east-central location, dual-income households working at the airport, City Centre, Etobicoke, or Brampton, families needing four bedrooms or a multigenerational layout, and buyers who want a mature detached home without paying for a prestige address. Use the HPI as your yardstick: detached benchmark $1,200,000, townhouse $772,900, apartment $468,200 (TRREB MLS Home Price Index benchmark, May 2026) — negative at both one and three years, which makes this a window where the buyer holds leverage, not a market to chase. If a detached home is out of reach, the larger family townhouses are Rathwood's genuine value segment.

Six things to check: (1) stand at the front door and listen for the 403, 401, Dixie, and Burnhamthorpe, and map any hydro or road corridor; (2) inspect an older home against a checklist — roof, windows, furnace and AC, basement waterproofing, aluminum wiring, drains, unpermitted basement suites, old pools; (3) for townhouses and condos, read the status certificate and reserve fund before you negotiate; (4) verify school catchment address by address, and confirm Glenforest's IB and each DPCDSB program separately for application and testing requirements; (5) measure the real distance to MiWay, the Transitway, or Dixie GO, not the straight line on a map; (6) check whether the lot sits inside the intensification range of the Burnhamthorpe–Dixie or Rathwood–Applewood nodes. Settle those six before deciding whether a double garage and finished basement deserve a premium.

Seller

If you are selling

Rathwood's buyer is a local family who knows Mississauga, not an out-of-town client swayed by photography — so market what they are actually comparing: a quiet interior street, double garage, four bedrooms or a multigenerational layout, finished basement, drive times to the 403, the 401, and City Centre, the employment convenience of the Airport Corporate Centre to the north, and a newer vintage than parts of Applewood. Spelling those out does more than "close to Square One." Attach dates and invoices for renovated kitchens and baths, roof replacement, and mechanical upgrades — in an older-housing neighbourhood that is the most direct evidence of a premium.

Price with discipline: the detached benchmark is $1,200,000, down 6.77% over one year and 15.38% over three (TRREB MLS Home Price Index benchmark, May 2026), so 2022-peak comparables are no longer an anchor; and do not list at Central Erin Mills school-zone prices just because City Centre is close — Rathwood carries no such school-brand premium, and buyers can see that. Advantaged listings (interior street, double garage, renovated, no arterial noise) hold negotiating power; homes on main roads, dated interiors, a history of basement water, or townhouses with elevated fees should trade price for liquidity rather than sit on the market.

Investor

If you are investing

Rathwood's tenant profile is family-shaped, not the small-unit transient demand of City Centre: three-bedroom townhouses, three-to-four-bedroom detached homes, mature two-bedroom-plus condos, and basement suites with a separate entrance. Demand has a clear anchor to the north — the Airport Corporate Centre and the Pearson airport economy: corporate head offices and back-office teams in the office parks (finance and insurance, technology, pharma and life sciences, consulting and professional services), the hotel and conference trade, and, in the airport's outer ring, workers in aviation services, freight and logistics, distribution, and car rental. These tenants want a family home near work with parking and a yard, not a condo. Layer on City Centre, Etobicoke, and Brampton commuters and the demand base is steadier than it is high-yield.

Be honest about returns: whole-house maintenance, older-complex fees, and operating costs all run high, so the cap rate will not impress — Rathwood is a stability-and-long-hold play, not a cash-flow play. On price, townhouses are the most interesting segment: benchmark $772,900, down only 4.80% in a year and up 64.81% over ten, the most resilient product in the neighbourhood; apartments at $468,200 are the cheapest entry but carry the deepest three-year drop at −22.03%, so pick well-managed, larger older buildings only (TRREB MLS Home Price Index benchmark, May 2026). Prioritize detached homes on quiet interior streets with a separate entrance or legal-suite potential, larger family townhouses, and properties near a node but outside its noise. The employment anchor carries its own risk: softening demand for conventional office space and vacancy in older towers thin out the white-collar tenant pool — the airport and logistics side of that economy is the steadier source.

04 · Deeper reading

Six deeper angles on Rathwood

Each angle maps to a real buy/sell decision point — publishing one by one.

01 · Value

Why Rathwood is Mississauga's most underrated family neighbourhood

Coming soon

02 · Compare

Rathwood vs. Applewood — housing age, transit, and price

Coming soon

03 · Budget

What does a $1.2M budget buy in Rathwood?

Coming soon

04 · Inspection

Inspecting an older Rathwood home — 8 issues buyers miss

Coming soon

05 · Lifestyle

Near Square One without living in a condo — is Rathwood for you?

Coming soon

06 · Employment

How the Airport Corporate Centre shapes Rathwood's rentals and commute

Coming soon

05 · Compare nearby

What else should be on your list?

Buyers weighing Rathwood almost always cross-shop these three neighbours — one to the south, one to the southwest, one to the west — each on a different logic.

Full Mississauga hub →
06 · FAQ

Rathwood FAQ

What is the price range in Rathwood? ▾

Per the TRREB MLS Home Price Index benchmark, May 2026: Composite $941,400, Single Family Detached $1,200,000, Single Family Attached $925,100, Townhouse $772,900, Apartment $468,200. The trend is negative across every type at one and three years (Composite −5.47% / −11.41%) and positive at ten (Composite +44.24%). Against the city-wide Composite of $889,400, Rathwood sits $52,000 higher, yet its detached benchmark of $1,200,000 is below the city's $1,289,600 — the gap is housing mix, not dearer detached homes. The HPI describes a typical home, not any specific sale — reach out for current MLS comps in your target product type and street.

Is Rathwood a good investment? ▾

It suits a stability-and-long-hold approach, not a short-term cash-flow chase. Tenants are family-shaped — three-bedroom townhouses, three-to-four-bedroom detached homes, larger older condos, basement suites with a separate entrance — and demand has a clear anchor: workers from the Airport Corporate Centre office parks and the Pearson airport economy to the north, plus City Centre, Etobicoke, and Brampton commuters. The drawback is cost: whole-house maintenance and older-complex fees run high, so the cap rate may not impress. By product, townhouses are the most resilient (benchmark $772,900, −4.80% over one year, +64.81% over ten) while apartments offer the lowest entry ($468,200) but the deepest three-year drop at −22.03% (TRREB MLS Home Price Index benchmark, May 2026).

Rathwood or Applewood? ▾

They sit across Burnhamthorpe from each other and are each other's most direct substitute; the difference comes down to three things. Vintage — Rathwood's core is late-1970s-to-1990s, newer than parts of Applewood. Location — Rathwood leans toward the 403, Eglinton, and the Airport Corporate Centre employment zone to the north; Applewood runs south toward Dixie and the lakefront. Price — Rathwood's Composite benchmark of $941,400 runs above the city-wide $889,400 (TRREB MLS Home Price Index benchmark, May 2026), and its entry generally sits above Applewood's mature streets. For a newer house, a double garage, and airport/403 commuting, Rathwood; for earlier mature streets and a more flexible entry, Applewood. Verify catchment and noise by address on both sides.

How are Rathwood's schools, and does living here get you into Glenforest's IB? ▾

Rathwood is served by the Peel District School Board and the Dufferin-Peel Catholic District School Board; schools commonly cited include Burnhamthorpe PS, Brian W. Fleming PS, Glenforest SS, Philip Pocock Catholic SS, and Sts. Martha and Mary Catholic School. The key caution: Glenforest's IB is a regional program — living in the neighbourhood does not admit you; it requires a separate application and its own entry criteria, and DPCDSB's AP, IB, French Immersion, Extended French, STEM, and Regional Arts programs each have their own rules. Verify catchment address by address before you buy, and confirm busing, Catholic-system eligibility, and how future development at nodes such as Burnhamthorpe–Dixie may affect school capacity.

您好!想了解房产买卖、投资、贷款?随时问我。 点这里开聊 →
Arthur Zhao

AZ 房产 AI 顾问

Arthur Zhao · Real Estate Broker

选个话题快速开始
Powered by AZ Real Estate Partners · 对话用于改进服务